Privacy Policy

Pobl Group – Privacy Information Notice

Your privacy is important to us.  This information notice explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it.  Please read the summaries below and, if you’d then like more information, contact us.

About Us

Pobl Group Ltd
Exchange House
Newport
Gwent
NP20 1AA

Tel: 01633 679911

Our Data Protection Officer is Gillian Owen and you can contact her at gillian.owen@poblgroup.co.uk

Why do we process your personal information?

We process your personal information, including any special categories of personal information, in connection with managing any application you might make to Pobl Trust for funding. We process this information either because it’s necessary for us to do so in order to process your application, promote Pobl Trust and the difference it makes or because there are laws that allow us, or require us, to process it.

If you didn’t give us this information, we wouldn’t be able to process your application for funding.

In some instances we may require your consent in order to process your personal information.  If we do, we will make this clear to you and will not process your information unless you consent to us doing so.  You will then be given the option to withdraw your consent at any time.

What personal information do we process and where do we get it from?

Most of the personal information that we process is information that you’ve given us about yourself and others involved with any funding application you’ve made. This could be people who are part of a group seeking funding, employees of an organisation seeking funding or the people that your application will benefit. This includes things like your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth and bank account details.

Who do we share your personal information with?

In order to manage your application, we may share your personal information with people involved in Pobl Trust’s grant awarding process.  This includes our Trustees as well as a panel of employees of Pobl Group who help Trustees decide which projects are successful. We have to do this in order to progress your application for funding.

Do we ever transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area?

Much of the personal information that we process at Pobl is held electronically and some on paper, and most of this is held in our main offices at Newport and Swansea. Some of our document systems store the information across various Pobl schemes and sometimes off-site and, when they do, we work closely with the software / archive providers to make sure that the information is stored in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How long do we hold your personal information for?

In connection with managing your application, we hold your personal information for a period of up to 3 years after submission and, usually, this is the longest that we will hold any of your personal information for. If you are successful in your application we may hold your data for longer, up to 6 years. At the end of this time, we’ll securely dispose of your personal information. When we have to hold your personal information for longer than this, for example, on some of our computer systems, we’ll look to anonymise it.

Personal information for unsuccessful applicants will be disposed of immediately after the funding process has taken place.

What rights do you have?

You have a number of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You have the right to access the personal information that we process about you. In some circumstances, if you believe that the personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you may request that we have it corrected or deleted.  You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to block the processing of your data and the right to object to some types of processing.  You also have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority – the Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK.

For more information on individual’s rights, you may wish to visit the Information Commissioner’s website.